Print Page   |   Become a Member
EDDE Winners
Share |

William Lampkin Long Term Excellence in Economic Development

2017
2016 David Bentler
2015  Robert Riley
2014  Brian Dalke
2013 David Krietor
2012 Sally Odette
2011 Donna Ellsworth-Bolen
2010 Jeff Fairman
2009 Herman Orcutt
2008 Richard C. Ireland
2007 Jane Bristol
2006 Kendall Bert
2005 Knox Kimberly
2004 Steve Vierck
2003 Evelyn Casuga
2002 John "Jack” Camper
2001 Dunbar Norton
2000 Mike Hammond
1999 Valerie Manning
1998 Bertha Landrum
1997 Judie Scalise
1996 Mary Baker
1995 Bill MacCallum
1993 Lay James Gibson
1992 James B. Nelson
1991 Betty Niles
1990 Juan Nagore
1989 William Stephenson
1987 William Grace
1986 Tom Callan
1985 Larry Evans
1984 Ben Warren
1983 Howard Miller
1982 Joe Juhan
1981 Roy Drachman
1980 Glen Pratt
1979 Robert White
1978 Andrew Tell


Economic Developer of the Year

 2017 Mitchel Allen (Large Community)
 2017 Tim Kanavel ( Small Community)
 2016 - Christine Mackay (Large Community)
 2016 - Steve Ayers (Small Community)
 2015 - Mike Hoover ( Large Community)
 2015 - Vincent ( Skip)  Becker ( Small Community)
2014 - William Jabjiniak ( Large Community)
2014 - Mignonne Hollis (Small Community)
2013 Barry Broome (Large Community)
2013 Andrew Clegg (Small Community)
2013 Levi Esquerra (Tribal Community)
2012 Julie Engel (Large Community)
2012 Richard Wilkie (Small Community)
2012 Kari McCormick (Tribal)
2011 Chris Camacho & Dan Henderson (Large Community)
2011 Josh Wright (Small Community)
2010 Jonas Peterson ( Large Community)
2010 Danielle Casey (Small Community)
2009 Jon Chan (Large Community)
2009 Victor Gonalez (Small Community)
2008 Brad Smidt , Greater Phoenix Economic Council
2007 Christine Mackay (Large Community) & Barry Albrecht (Small Community)
2006 Gary Marks (Small Community) & Katherine Hutton (Large Community)
2005 Vaughn Wilhelm, Economic Development for Apache County (Small Community)
2005 Vaughn Wilhelm, Economic Development for Apache County (Small Community)
2004 Scott Flake, Payson Regional Economic Development Corporation
2004 Tim Kanavel, Arizona Department of Commerce (Large Community)
2003 David Bentler (Large Community)
2003 Jane Bristol (City of Prescott)
2002 Jim Colson (Large Community)
2001 Lori Gary (Small Community) & Bruce Wright (Large Community)
2000 Garrett Newland
1999 David Roderique
1998 Rod Robertson
1997 Brian Dalke
1996 Evelyn Casuga
1995 Jeff Fairman
1994 Maureen Krauss
1993 Steve Vierck
1992 Greg Tilque
1991 James A. Wilkinson
1990 Luci Ponticelli
1989 Paul Wiggs
1988 Allan E. Bartels, Jr.
1987 Robert Pavlich
1986 Stephen Pacqette
1985 Robert Riley
1984 William Stephenson
1983 Charles Civer
1982 Bruce Hilby
1981 Tom Vansickle
1980 Richard Ireand
1979 Dunbar Norton

 

Member of the Year

2017 Tom Pitts
2016  Rebecca Timmeri, Dibble Engineering  
2015  Deirdre Gilmore, TankGirl Marketing
2014 Susan Hyatt, City of Phoenix, Community & Economic Development
2013 Nicole Snyder, DWL Architects
2012 Brandon Kavanagh, Mangum, Wall, Stoops & Warden
2011 Curt Woody, Town of Marana
2010 Kelly Patton, Town of Gilbert
2009 Jennifer Graves, City of Scottsdale
2008 Patrick Dryer , Cox Communications
2007 Ted Mullikin, Terracon Consultants
2006 Eric Larson, A.R. Mays Construction
2005 Joyce Grossman, City of Phoenix
2004 Robert Detweiler, Arizona Department of Commerce
2003 Rock Rickert
2002 Katherine Hutton Raby
2001 Nick Davis
2000 David Valenzuela
1999 Bruce Coomer
1998 Betty Niles
1997 Don Meyers
1996 David Spaur
1995 George Hulstrom
1994 Laurie Scheiber
1993 Brian Dalke
1992 Dee Dee Bark


New Member of the Year

2017 Cori Garcia, Gilbert Office of Economic Development
2016 Heath Vescovi-Chiordi, Town of Marana 
2015 Dawn Rogers, Coreslab Structures
2014 Marcelino Flores, Pascua Yaqui Tribe
2012 Angela Talbot, Greater Phoenix Economic Council
2011 Michelle Rider, Greater Phoenix Economic Council
2009 Stephanie Hertzberg, SmithGroup JJR
2008 Amanda Elliott , Barton Malow Company
2007 Mike Albertson, Health Solutions and Market Intelligence
2006 Jenny Ellis, Adolfson & Peterson Construction
2005 Connie Boggs, Pinetop-Lakeside Main Street/Economic Development
 2004 Rachel Burke, City of Avondale
2003 Kevin Kudlo
2002 Adrienne Gill
2001 Rock Rickert
2000 Danielle Beaugureau
1999 Cass Rankin
1998 Michael Grappe & L.H. Hamilton
1997 Steven Steinberg
1996 John Alkema
1995 Jacci Shulick
1994 Michelle Lang
1993 Pam Reaser
1992 Carolyn Franke

 

Large Organization of the Year

2017 Salt River Project
2016 City of Phoenix 
2015 City of Scottsdale
2014 City of Mesa, Office of Economic Development
2013 Northern Arizona Council of Governments
2012 City of Phoenix
2011 Greater Phoenix Economic Council
2008 Barton Malow Company
2006 City of Scottsdale
2005 Cox Business Services
2004 Arizona Public Service
2003 City of Phoenix
2002 Arizona Department of Commerce
2001 Greater Phoenix Economic Council
2000 Sierra SouthWest Energy Services, Inc.
1999 Arizona Public Service
1998 T. L. Roof/W.E. O’Neil Construction Co.
1997 Tucson Electric Power
1996 Kitchell Contractors
1995 Sundt Corp.
1994 AZ Department of Commerce
1993 Salt River Project
1992 Arizona Public Service

Small Organization of the year

2017 Arizona Regional Economic Development Foundation
2016  Town of Sahuarita
2015  Economic Collaborative of Northern Arizona (ECoNA)
2014 Verde Valley Regional Economic Organization (VVREO)
2012 Sigma Contracting
 2010 Verde Valley Regional Economic Organization ( VVREO)
2009 Town of Gilbert
2005 City of Chandler
2004 Oro Valley
2003 City of Prescott Department of Economic Development
2002 City of Goodyear Department of Economic Development
2001 Greater Casa Grande Valley Economic Development Foundation
2000 Archicon, L.C.
1999 Dircks Moving Services
1998 Horizon Moving Systems
1997 Sonoma National Bank
1996 Walsh Brothers Office Environments
1995 On-Site Project Management
1994 W.M. Grace Development Co.

 

Workforce Practitioner of the Year

2017 Deeidra Skipton, Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
2016 Heath Anderson, Arizona @ Work - Maricopa County
2015 Stan Flowers, City of Phoenix
2014 Richmond Vincent, Goodwill of Central Arizona
2013 Vada Phelps, Southeastern Arizona Workforce Connection
2011 Carol Curtis, Coconino County Career Center
2010 Cynthia Spell, City of Phoenix, Community & Economic Development
2008 Teri Drew, NACOG-EWD
2008 Rick Hansen
2007 B.J. Smith

 

Best of Arizona

2017 UA Tech Park
2016 - 2015 Arizona Super Bowl Team
2014 - Arizona State University: The New American University
2008 Arizona Tourism and Sports Authority 
2001 ASU Research Park
1996 Intel Corporation
1996 Mark De Michele, APS